Fall 2022
Varsity Girls Soccer
Lora Acquario – MVP
Sophia Hart – Coach’s Award
Elizabeth Hunt – Most Improved
2022 Team Roster: Lora Acquario, Jessica Bosso, Zoey Cahill, Lillian Gardell, Elizabeth Hunt, Rilynn Jones, Haylee Jones, McKenzie Krause, Rebecca Madsen, Katelyn Miller, Tallulah Powers, Lyndsey Pratt, Riley Robertson, Madison Bell, Sophia Hart and Tatum Kells
JV Girls Soccer
Ashlee Evans – Coach’s Award
Charlie Young – MVP
2022 Team Roster: Celia Bautista, Srey Meas (Rathana) Chin, Nicoletta Distano, Tylie Dodge, Graziella Hartman, Lilly Meyers, Shianne Philipps, Vivienne Powers, Madeline York, Charlie Young, Ashlee Evans, Alex Pierce, Sam Pierce, Joann Prather, Dua Sadiq and Shelbea Wagner
Modified Girls Soccer
Emma Shorter – MVP
Clair Schaaphok – Coach’s Award
Lily Mumford – Most Improved
2022 Team Roster: Gabriella Colangione, Rylee Colantonio, Jadyn Colantoni, Julianne Maldonado, Allie Manchester, Lillian Mumford, Madison Prusky, Madison Rontey, Clair Schaaphok, Emma Shorter, Elliot Smith, Sydney Ward and Anna Ward
Varsity Boys Soccer
Liam Buckenroth – Coach’s Award
Gabe Hart – MVP
Chris Shorter – Most Improved
2022 Team Roster: Joshua Bartolotta, Robert Beckelman, Brady Beckwith, Shea Beckwith, Jared Bruns, Liam Buckenroth, Ethan Butler, Kristjon Culbertson, Levi Dodge, Thomas Doyle, Mason Garhartt, Jordan Harmon, Gabriel Hart, Logan Healy, Morgan Lawless, Braydan McMillan, Konnor McMillan, Mikel Chinchetru, Dylan Saviano, Christopher Shorter, William Templeton, Cameron Van Dyk and Gage Willis
Modified Boys Soccer
Markell Popov- MVP
Tyler Webster- Coach’s Award
Zeke Colin- Most Improved
2022 Team Roster: Hayden Chittenden, Joseph Chubb, Ezekial Colin, Andrew Crimmel, Anthony DeLaurentis, Louie Gardell, Levi Giumarra, Jackson Glaski, Kyle Gryn, Jack Hart, Kayden Hathaway, Jack Healy, Julian Houghtling, Christopher June, Tyler Lumpkin, Jack Mace, Cale Maxon, Garrett Morgan, Cody Ozga, Markell Popov, Kody Quick, Jeffrey Rock, Bradley Schwartz, Emmett Smerdon, Gabriel Smith, Jayden Thompson-Hauser, Tyler Webster, Ronan Whelan, Braydin Yerdon, Lukas Zuke and Joseph Zvirzdin
Varsity Cross Country
Elaine Savaria – Most Improved
2022 Team Roster:
Boys Varsity: Eben Donohue, Ray Ericson, Nathanael Hendricks, Daniel Hendricks, Mitchel Hunt, Cole Jones, Gabriel Kalisz, Nicholas Mosher, Lance Schroder and Aidan Van Dyk
Girls Varsity: Elsie Corbett, Sadie Giumarra, Samantha Rokjer, Elaine Savaria, Allura Meizinger, and Vivian Whelan
Modified Cross Country
Modified Cross Country
Anthony Wood -Most Improved
Grace Kalisz – Coach’s Award
John Savaria – MVP
2022 Team Roster: Blake Arena, Richard Bachner, Finn Buckenroth, John Savaria and Anthony Wood
Varsity Girls Volleyball
Alexis Rifenburg – MVP
Sage Rodgers – Most improved
Jaezsa Bartolotta – Coach’s Award
2022 Team Roster: Jaezsa Bartolotta, Anna Lawless, Alexis Rifenburg, Madison Chubb, Ciarra Jager, Sage Rodgers, Jaelyn Goodermote, Brooke Lockett, Rebecca Smith and Riley Smith
JV Girls Volleyball
2022 Team Roster: Alaina Bombardier, Meeks Fleming, Jaylynn Harmon, Maddison Kreutziger, Emily Poulter, Jayli Capasso, Felicity Marie, Alexis Fernandez, Hannah Scalise, Alana Zuke, Bella Barrios, Madison Long and Marissa Yerdon
Modified Girls Volleyball
Layla Yerdon – MVP
Lydia Morgan – Most improved
Mikailyn Shuhart – Coach’s Award
2022 Team Roster: Jade Baldwin, Izabella Bink, Madison Bombardier, Harper Davis, Aarianna Degroff, Addison DeZess, Jolie Garcia, Lillian Howard, Summer Levin, Lydia Morgan, Addison Mosher, Vincenzo Deschamps, Mikailyn Shuhart, Julia Stickles, Cadence Ward, Gabriella Yerdon, Layla Yerdon, Holly White and Carmyn Kam Walton
Winter 2022/2023
Varsity/JV/Modified Wrestling
Varsity Boys
Conner Sniger- MVP
Nick Mosher – Coach’s Award
Nick Chittenden – Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Roster: Nick Brandt, Tyler Carinci, Nicholas Chittenden, Christofer DeFelice, Matthew Goebel, Nicholas Mosher, Trevor Nunley, Alexander Ploof, Connor Sniger, William Templeton and Daniel Williams
Boys Modified Wrestling
Andrew Crimmel – MVP
Jaiden Quinones – Coach’s Award
Ronan Whelan – Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Roster: Andrew Crimmel, Levi Giumarra, Myren Losaw, Cody Ozga, Jaiden Quinones, Ronan Whelan, Anthony Wood, Lukas Zuke and Julianne Maldonado
Girls Varsity Wrestling
Tallulah Powers – MVP
Julia Stickles – Coach’s Award
Nicoletta Distano – Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Roster: Nicoletta Distano, Carley Ploof, Tallulah Powers, Sarah Roy, Julia Stickles, Lillian Von Schilgen and Charlie Young
Varsity/Modified Bowling
Logan Dunlop – MVP
Alex Reinhart – Coach’s Award
Gabe Florada – Most Improved
2022/2023 Roster: Juliann Amuso, Noah Bonesteel, Avyn Capasso, Lilley DeClair, Logan Dunlop, Kaylee Ferrarin, Gabe Florada, Graziella Hartman, Logan Horton, Curtis Hurd, Alex Reinhart and Vivian Whelan
Varsity/Modified Swimming
Alex Sotek – MVP
Cadence Ward – Coach’s Award
Eben Donohue – Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Roster:
Varsity Swim: Jaezsa Bartolotta, Liam Buckenroth, Eben Donohue, Jolie Garcia, Nathanael Hendricks, Gabriel Kalisz, Grace Kalisz, George Lamphere-Webster, Vivienne Powers, Madison Prusky, Riley Schwartz, Allison Slater, Alexandra Sotek, Cadence Ward, Alana Zuke and Lance Schroder
Modified Swim: Finn Buckenroth, Alexandrea Celis, Vincenza Deschamps, Julian Houghtling, Bradley Schwartz, Jordan Sotek, Kioi Muturi and Neema Muturi
Varsity Girls Basketball
Lillian Gardell – MVP
Nikki Minkler – Coach’s Award
Madison Bell – Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Roster: Madison Bell, Nora Colin, Paris Darcy, Tylie Dodge, Lillian Gardell, McKenzie Krause, Hannah Mace, Rebecca Madsen, Nikki Minkler, Alexandra Pierce, Riley Robertson and Shelbea Wagner
Modified Girls Basketball
Morgan Sharpe – MVP
Jaylynn Harmon – Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Roster: Alaina Bombardier, Aarianna Degroff, Jaylynn Harmon, Addison Mosher, Aven Nadeau, Isabella Ovitt, Clair Schaaphok, Morgan Sharpe, Emma Shorter, Anna Ward and Layla Yerdon
Cheerleading
Hannah Yerdon – MVP
Jadyn Colantonio – Most improved
Mackenzie Garhartt – Coach’s Award
2022/2023 Team Roster: Jade Baldwin, Jadyn Colantonio, Addison DeZess, Mackenzie Garhartt, Lillian Howard, Lydia Morgan, Maritza Montanez, Sydney Ward, Gabriella Yerdon and Hannah Yerdon
Varsity Boys Basketball
2022/2023 Team Roster: Nate Boesse, Jesse Francoeur, Mason Garhartt, Gabe Hart, Daniel Hendricks, Andrew Laundry, Tyler Shuhart, Christopher Shorter, Alex Smith, Mason Stalker, Aidan Van Dyk, Gage Willis and Jason McFall Jr.
JV Boys Basketball
Anthony Ray- MVP
Jordan Harmon- Coach’s Award
Thomas DuFour- Most Improved
2022/2023 Team Rosters: Javhon Amuso, Joshua Bartolotta, Kaleb Carabis, Mikel Chinchetru, Nicholas Davis, Thomas Dufour, Jeramiah Gates, Richard Gates, Jordan Harmon, Seth Hendricks, Trevor Holtzman, Landon Jaquish, Christopher June, Colin Perkins, Anthony Ray, Brandon Schongar and Kaleb Sweener
Modified Boys Basketball
Aiden Degroff – MVP
Alexzander Esposito – Most Improved
Jordan Clark – Coach’s Award
2022/2023 Team Roster: Dustin Andrew, Jordan Clark, Aiden Degroff, Alexzander Esposito, Louie Gardell, Kyle Gryn, Desmin Hitchcock, Ethan Lawless, Damien Liebenow, Jude Losaw, Brady Munsinger, Kody Quick, John Savaria, William Snyder, Tyler Webster, Braydin Yerdon and Jordan Riccardi
Spring 2023
Varsity/Modified Track and Field Team
Boys Track & Field
Liam Buckenroth – MVP
Eben Donohue – Coach’s Award
Lance Schroeder-Most Improved
Girls Track & Field
Haylee Jones – MVP
Elsie Corbett – Coach’s Award
Vivian Powers – Most Improved
2023 Varsity Team Roster: Lora Acquario, Jason Allgood, Joshua Bartolotta, Madison Bell, Jared Bruns, Liam Buckenroth, Tyler Carinci, Nora Colin, Elsie Corbett, Eben Donohue, Ray Ericson, Ashlee Evans, London Exley, Meekah Fleming, Sadie Giumarra, Graziella Hartman, Nathanael Hendricks, Logan Horton, Elizabeth Hunt, Haylee Jones, Grace Kalisz, Gabriel Kalisz, Allura Meizinger, Carley Ploof, Alexander Ploof, Acelyn Plouffe, Liam Polacinski, Vivienne Powers, Tallulah Powers, Madison Prusky, Blake Rogers, Samantha Rokjer, Dua Sadiq, Elaine Savaria, Hannah Scalise, Brandon Schongar, Lance Schroder, Allison Slater, Julian Smith, Lindsay Tompkins, Vivian Whelan and Alana Zuke
Modified Track & Field
Allie Manchester – MVP
Kioi Muturi – MVP
Neema Muturi – Coach’s Award
John Savaria – Coach’s Award
Isabella Ovitt – Most Improved
Ryan Woo – Most Improved
2023 Modified Team Roster: Finn Buckenroth, Addison DeZess, Aiden Gates, Kaylee Higareda, Ridley Hughes, George Lamphere-Webster, Allie Manchester, Lillian Mumford, Neema Muturi, Kioi Muturi, Isabella Ovitt, Grace Pelletier, Markell Popov, Kody Quick, John Savaria, Emma Shorter, Elliot Smith, Ariel Thomas and Holly White
Varsity Softball
Lillian Gardell – MVP
Jaezsa Bartolotta – Coach’s Award
Samantha Pierce – Most Improved
2023 Team Roster: Jaezsa Bartolotta, Trinity Burgess, Madison Chubb, Lillian Gardell, Jaylynn Harmon, Jasleen Kaur, Maddisyn Kreutziger, Anna Lawless, Ava Long, Hannah Mace, Alexandra Pierce, Samantha Pierce and Morgan Sharpe
Modified Girl Softball
Jade Baldwin – MVP
Vincenza Deschamps – Coach’s Award
Celia Bautista – Most Improved
2023 Team Roster: Jade Baldwin, Celia Bautista, Izabella Bink, Aarianna Degroff, Vincenza Deschamps, Jolie Garcia, Addison Mosher, Shianne Phillips, Mikailyn Shuhart, Julia Stickles, Alyah Varela, Layla Yerdon and Erika Yerdon
Varsity Boys Baseball
Konnor McMillan – MVP
Dylan Saviano – Coach’s Award
Aidan Vandyk – Most Improved
2023 Team Roster: Brady Beckwith, Jordan Harmon, Jake Bosso, Chase Maxon, Brayden McMillan, Konnor McMillan, Nick Mosher, Dylan Saviano, Tyler Shuhart, Kaleb Sweener and Aidan Van Dyk
JV Boys Baseball
Jack Mace – MVP
Hayden Chittenden – Coach’s Award
Mikel Chinchetru – Most Improved
2023 Team Roster: Joshua Albee, Taygen Berry, Kaleb Carabis, Mikel Chinchetru, Hayden Chittenden, Nicholas Davis, Aaiden Degroff, Thomas Dufour, Jeramiah Gates, Christopher June, Myren Losaw, James Loucks, Jack Mace, Alex Maxon and Cale Maxon
Modified Boys Baseball
Tyler Webster- MVP
Gabe Smith- Coach’s Award
Aidan Dus -Most Improved
2023 Team Roster: Noah Beebe, Nicholas Catricala, Joseph Chubb, Landon Chuck, Jordan Clark, Aidan Dus, Louie Gardell, Jason Hammell, Desmin Hitchcock, Damien Liebenow, Jude Losaw, Nicholas Neet, Jaiden Quinones, Bradley Schwartz, Gabriel Smith, William Snyder, Jayden Thompson-Hauser, Tyler Webster and Conner Wills
BNL Booster Club Awards
Awards presented by BNL Booster Club Co-President Shannon Gardell and Treasurer Kathryn Hart
BNL Athletics Booster Club scholarship: Elsie Corbett, Sadie Giumarra (missing from photo), and Hannah Mace (missing from photo)
BNL Outstanding Athlete of the Year: Alex Sotek
Alex was chosen by the BNL Athletic Directors after nominations were received.
The BNL Booster Club thanked Kristi Culbertson for her many years as Booster Club President. The athletics community is grateful for your dedication to lifting up our student-athletes and providing them with countless opportunities. THANK YOU, KRISTI!!!
Thank you for a great 2022-2023 Season BNL Community
– New Lebanon Athletic Director Corey Brown and Berlin Athletic Director Jason McFall
GO BNL!!!
photos: BCSD Communications