FAQ’s School Taxes

Q. Can I pay my school taxes in installments or make partial payments?
A.The amount due must be submitted in full or payment will be returned.

Q. Can I send in my check postdated?
A.Payments will be returned if received postdated.

Q. How do I apply for the STAR exemption?
A.There have been recent changes to the STAR program. To learn about the program, visit online at https://www.tax.ny.gov/pit/property/star/

Q. My exemption(s) are missing from my tax bill. How come?
A. Contact the assessor in the town in which the property is located and they will assist you.

Q. Can I pre-pay my taxes?
A. Collection authority cannot begin prior to the date of the school tax warrant (September 1, 2018). The warrant constitutes the authority for the collecting officer to receive tax payments.  Therefore, the warrant must be regarded as the instrument.

Q. I received a tax bill, but I no longer own the property. What should I do?
A. Forward to the new owner, or send the bill back to the district with the new owner’s name and mailing address. By law, it is the new owner’s responsibility to get a copy of the tax bill.

Q. I did not receive my tax bill. What should I do?
A.Click on this link, taxlookup.net or contact the school tax collector at taxcollector@berlincentral.org or at (518) 658-1500, Opt 8, Ext 1021.

Q. Why do my paid school taxes for a prior year show as unpaid online at www.taxlookup.net?
A.The School Tax Collector’s tax information is current as of payments received/postmarked by October 31st of that tax year. Taxes paid to County offices are not reflected on this website.

Q. I did not receive my tax bill, or received it late. Do I still have to pay the penalty?
A.The failure to mail a statement or the failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law (NYS Real Property Tax Law Section 922).  It is the responsibility of the property owner to know when taxes are due and payable.  In addition, neither the Tax Collector nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory interest charges.  Interest charges are fixed by the Real Property Tax Law.

Q. If I mail my payment on the due date, do I have to pay a penalty?
A.New York State Real Property Tax law 925, provides as follows: “Payment of taxes by mail, when enclosed in a postpaid wrapper (envelope) properly addressed to the appropriate collecting officer and is deposited in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Post Office shall, upon delivery, be deemed to have been made to such an officer on the date of the United States Postmark on such wrapper. The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of the postmarks not made by the United States Post Office. A postage meter postmark is not a postmark made by the United States Post Office and, therefore, is not within the provisions of Real Property Tax Law 925. Payments cannot be deemed timely because of a postage meter postmark date on an envelope containing a tax payment (Op. New York State Comp. 69-170).

If taxes are not received until after the due date, they are not paid until after the due date unless they fall squarely within the provisions of section 925 of the Real Property Tax Law, and the penalty must be added and collected. No town official or employee can waive the penalty (Op. New York State Comp. 68-626).