The eighth grade team would like to thank Mr. Dhara, Mrs. Cozza, Mr. Paravella, Ms. Curtis, our custodial staff, the parent-teacher association and everyone who helped to make the 8th grade moving on ceremony today such a memorable occasion.
Congratulations to the BCSD Class of 2025! BHS is looking forward to welcoming you in the fall.
Please find an album and the list of award recipients from today’s ceremony below.
Excellence in Spanish
Kyle Collen
Kate Dundus
Lilly Gardell
Jordan Harmon
Sophia Hart
Logan Healy
Owen Lowry
Julia Neet
Alexis Reidenburg
Kaleb Sweener
Alana Zuke
Outstanding Effort in Spanish
Curtis Adams
Britney Barto
Jake Bosso
Jayli Capasso
Nathaniel Mace
Trevor Holtzman
W.E.B. or Where Everybody Belongs Leadership Awards
Curtis Adams
Britney Barto
Jayli Capasso
Emma Cloran
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Colin Perkins
Academic Excellence in Math 8
Kaylee Bleau
Logan Healy
Alana Zuke
Katherine Dundas
Kaleb Sweener
Outstanding Effort in Math 8
Logan Healy
Jake Bosso
Robert Beckelman III
Trevor Holtzman
Alexander Ploof
Brian Stevens
Academic Excellence in Accelerated Algebra
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Alexis Rifenburg
Owen Lowry
Outstanding Effort in Accelerated Algebra
Britney Barto
Nathaniel Mace
Sophia Hart
Excellence in ELA
Katherine Dundas
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Logan Healy
Owen Lowry
Nathaniel Mace
Alexis Rifenburg
Outstanding Effort in ELA
Britney Barto
Jayli Capasso
Michael Cleary
Kyle Collen
Jordan Harmon
Julia Neet
Brian Stevens
Kaleb Sweener
Alana Zuke
Excellence in Physical Science
Logan Healy
Trevor Holtzman
Brain Stevens
Kaleb Sweener
Alana Zuke
Outstanding Effort in Science 8
David Bink
Jake Bosso
Curtis Adams
Warren vonShilgen
Excellence in Living Environment
Lilly Gardell
Sophia Hart
Owen Lowry
Outstanding Effort in Living Environment
Emma Cloran
Alexis Rifenburg
Jayli Capasso
Excellence in Social Studies
Britney Barto
Kaylee Bleau
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Logan Healy
Owen Lowry
Nathaniel Mace
Alexis Rifenburg
Katherine Dundas
Jordan Harmon
Outstanding Effort in Social Studies
Kaylee Bleau
Jayli Capasso
Anna Hart
Trevor Holtzman
Owen Lowry
Nathaniel Mace
Julia Neet
Brian Stevens
Curtis Adams
Emma Cloran
Katherine Dundas
Kaleb Sweener
Alana Zuke
Academic Excellence in Family and Consumer Science
Britney Barto
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Logan Healy
Owen Lowry
Alexis Rifenburg
Luka Ruiz
Outstanding Effort in Family and Consumer Science
Juliana Brennan
Alexander Ploof
Brian Stevens
Academic Excellence in PE
Logan Healy
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Outstanding Effort in PE
Jake Bosso
Owen Lowry
Katherine Dundas
Academic Excellence in Health
Sophia Hart
Owen Lowry
Julia Neet
Outstanding Effort in Health
Logan Healy
Kyle Collen
Anna Hart
Rising Artistic Professional Award
Britney Barto
Jayli Capasso
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart
Logan Healy
Owen Lowry
Julia Neet
Alexis Rifenburg
Kaleb Sweener
Music Award for 95 or above for the final quarter grade
Period 1
Britney Barto
Jayli Capasso
Kyle Collen
Lillian Gardell
Anna Hart
Sophia Hart
Trevor Holtzman
Owen Lowry
Nate Mace
Julia Neet
Alexis Rifenburg
Period 7
Kaylee Bleau
Kate Dundas
Jordan Harmon
Anthony Ray
Kaleb Sweener
Star Remote Musician
Kaylee Bleau
Future Mozart Award
Kaleb Sweener
Student Music Teacher Award
Mayah Florada
Mountaineer Award
Logan Healy
Lillian Gardell
Sophia Hart