The High School Awards Ceremony was held June 17th. Congratulations to all the students on their achievement!
Triple “C” Award-Haley Chaykowski – Jewett and Kyle Fiske.
The BlueShield Scholar’s Award – Brooke deShane
Elmer A Grogan Award – Jenna Brazie
Service in Action Award- Craig Bortnick and Greta Hermann
Beth-Anne Steele ‘86 Scholarship – Brooke deShane
Booster Club Awards – Haley Chaykowski-Jewett and Cayla Hungerford
Perfect Attendance Awards –
Grade 9: Sophie Ericson Micayla Price
Grade 10: Bridget Hermann
Grade 11: Colby Brundige Brandon Rifenburg
Grade 12: Carly Church, Adison Colin, Hayden Crandall, Brooke deShane and Cayla Hungerford
Questar III Rensselaer Educational Center awards for outstanding work in a CTE or New Visions program:
Achievement Awards: Angelina Goyer, Certified Nursing Assistant
Katelynn Keeler, Information Technology I
Craftsmanship Awards were received by: Tapanga Batchelder, Hospitality & Lodging
Joseph Canam, Automotive Technology I
Brion Daby, Information Technology II
National Technical Honor Society Inductees: Carly Church, CNA
Brooke deShane, CNA
Angelina Goyer, CNA
Katelynn Keeler, Information Technology I
Jillian Mills, CNA
Two-year member of NTHS:Brion Daby
Voice of Democracy Award:Kylieann Krause
NYS Capital District Society of Women Engineers: Selena Bierwirth, Makenna Jansen
Elmira Key Award:Collin Douglas, Flavia Muller
Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award:Heather Hughes
University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology: Roman Kane
Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: Jackson Flowers
George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Cody Hunt
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award: Heather Hughes
Student Sage Recognition Award: Selena Bierwirth, Connor Votra
Clarkson Leadership:Makenna Jansen
Clarkson Achievement Awards: Cody Hunt
Seniors with a GPA of 84.5 Honors Tassels:
Craig Bortnick, Jenna Brazie, Haley Chaykowski-Jewett, Adison Colin, Hayden Crandall, Mackenzie Dawes, Melanie deLaurentis, Brooke deShane, Conner Douglas, Erin Goodermote, Franki Farano, Kyle Fiske, Greta Hermann, Haley Hicks, Connor Hing, Cayla Hungerford, Katheryn Matson and Madison Scott
National Honor Society Awards:Craig Bortnick, Jenna Brazie, Haley Chaykowski-Jewett, Adison Colin, Hayden Crandall ,Mackenzie Dawes, Melanie deLaurentis, Brooke deShane, Erin Goodermote, Kyle Fiske, Greta Hermann, Conner Hing, Cayla Hungerford, Katheryn Matson and Madison Scott
Department Key Awards Outstanding Performance and Academic Excellence
Art Department Key Outstanding Performance: Franki Farano
Academic Excellence:Haley Chaykowski-Jewett
Art Historian of the Year: Haley Chaykowski-Jewett
Joey Sweener Award: Mckenzie Bellard
English Department Key Outstanding Performance: Haley Hicks
Academic Excellence: Franki Farano
Math Department Key Outstanding Performance: Melanie deLaurentis and Greta Hermann
Academic Excellence:Jackson Flowers
Music Department Key Outstanding Performance: Christina Reger
Academic Excellence: Greta Hermann, John Phillip Sousa Music Award: Erin Goodermote
Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Kyle Fiske
Physical Education Department Key Outstanding Performance: Craig Bortnick, Brooke deShane
Most Outstanding Female Athlete: Cayla Hungerford
Most Outstanding Male Athlete: Kasey Billert
The Gabe Duffy Award: Carly Church
Science Department Key Outstanding Performance:Connor Hing
Academic Excellence:Greta Hermann
Envirothon Team: Matt Brown, Melanie DeLaurentis, Greta Hermann, Cayla Hungerford, Jordan Shupe, Nikifor Popov, Lauren Meyer, Sophie Ericson, Peyton Labonte and Jesse Cameron
Master Minds MVP: Jackson Flowers
Excellence in Physics: Cole Roberts
The Spirit of Science: Adison Colin and Cayla Hungerford
NYS Science Honor Society: Craig Bortnick, Adison Colin, Hayden Crandall, Mackenzie Dawes, Melanie deLaurentis, Brooke deShane, Kyle Fiske, Erin Goodermote, Greta Hermann, Connor Hing, Cayla Hungerford and Madison Scott
Social Studies Department Key Outstanding Performance: Adison Colin
Academic Excellence: Hayden Crandall
Spanish Department Key Outstanding Performance: Flavia Muller
Academic Excellence: Bridget Hermann
Spanish Award for outstanding peer teacher: Gabe Colin
Technology Department Key Academic Excellence: Melanie deLaurentis
The Burt Swersey Change the World Award: Kaley Culbertson
DAR Citizenship Award Program: Hayden Crandall
Scholars’ Recognition Program: Greta Hermann
Knights of Pythias Achievement Award: Samantha Moore
New York State Comptroller Student Achievement Awards: Greta Hermann and Cayla Hungerford
School Systems Federal Credit Union Community Service Award: Melanie deLaurentis
The American Red Cross Life Share High School Scholarship: Hayden Crandall
NYS Education Department $500 Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Adison Colin and Greta Hermann
NYS Education Department $1,500 Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Melanie deLaurentis
Thomas Conklin Memorial Award: Hayden Crandall and Connor Douglas
2019 Salutatorian Award: Hayden Crandall
2019 Valedictorian Award: Greta Hermann