Reopening Our Schools

To find the latest information about school reopening, please use the links below. Berlin CSD's top priorities are the health and safety of our students and staff and the academic and social emotional needs of our students.

Reopening Plan | Resources | Reopening Task Force | NYSED Guidelines | BCSD School-Based COVID-19 Testing Information and FAQ

On Monday, June 11, 2018 Berlin High School held their annual Academic Awards Ceremony.  Congratulations to all our award winners.

 

The BlueShield Scholar’s Award 

Amanda Despart

 

Beth-Anne Steele ’86 Scholarship

Giannah French

 

Perfect Attendance Awards

Grade 9

Kylieann Krause

 

Grade 10

Noah Crane

Collin Douglas

Jackson Flowers

Joshua Zlotnick

 

Grade 11

Cayla Hungerford

Cole Roberts

Madison Scott

 

Grade 12

Tanner Billert

Giannah French

 

Questar III Rensselaer Educational Center Achievement Awards

Destiney Lavenia-Watson, Aviation Maintenance II

Breanna Brundige, Construction Technology II

Jacob Goodermote, Automotive Technology I

 

Questar III Rensselaer Education Center Craftsmanship Awards

Brion Daby, Information Technology I

Shelbey Phillips, Construction Technology I

Dustin Hoag, Automotive Technology I

 

Questar III Most Improved Awards

Patrick Hall, Construction Technology II

Joshua Kluck, Criminal Justice II

 

Questar III Rensselaer Education Center National Technical Honor Society Inductees

Brion Daby

Jacob Goodermote

Joshua Kluck

 

Questar III Rensselaer Education Center National Technical Honor Society two-year member recognition

Breanna Brundige

 

Underclassmen Awards          

 

The American Legion Auxiliary Girls State Award

Melanie deLaurentis

 

The American Legion Boys State Award

Adison Colin

 

Capital District Society of Women Engineers’ Certificate of Merit

Melanie deLaurentis

Greta Hermann.

 

Elmira Key Award

Mackenzie Dawes

Haley Hicks

 

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award

Haley Chaykowski Jewett

 

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award

Hayden Crandall

 

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology

Cayla Hungerford

 

Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award

Melanie deLaurentis

 

George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Greta Hermann

 

2018 Student Sage Recognition Award

Mackenzie Dawes

Brooke DeShane

 

Clarkson Leadership Award

Cayla Hungerford

 

Clarkson Achievement Award

Madison Scott

 

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal

Melanie deLaurentis

 

Senior Honors Tassels

Seniors with a GPA of 84.5 and above are honored with a gold tassel to be worn at graduation.  Those seniors are:

Seiji Akera

Daniel Bassallo           

Bradley Bink

Breanna Brundige

Rachel Cahill                          

Parker Crandall                     

Amanda Despart                    

Phillip Doin                                        

Giannah French                                             

Viktor Gerkman

Michelle Griswold      

Kiam Kaiser

Joshua Kluck                          

Hailey Madsen                        

John Allen Mayer

Ryan Mears

Ilan Mikit

Domnika Popov

Henry Ruebel

Vincent Scott

Hannah Sheridan

Miranda Walters

 

National Honor Society Awards

Seiji Akera

Daniel Bassallo           

Bradley Bink

Rachel Cahill                          

Parker Crandall                     

Amanda Despart                    

Phillip Doin                                        

Giannah French                     

Jacob Gallucci                                    

Viktor Gerkman                     

Joshua Kluck                          

Hailey Madsen                        

John Allen Mayer

Ryan Mears

Ilan Mikit

Domnika Popov

Henry Ruebel

Vincent Scott

 

Department Key Awards

 

2018 Art Department Key for Academic Excellence

Hailey Madsen

 

2018 Art Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Haley Hicks

 

2018 Art Historian of the Year

Parker Crandall

 

Joey Sweener Award

Savanah Clark Koloski

 

2018 English Department Key for Academic Excellence

Vincent Scott 

 

2018 English Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Daniel Bassallo             

 

2018 Math Department Key for Academic Excellence

Greta Hermann

 

2018 Math Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Vincent Scott

 

2018 Music Department Key for Academic Excellence

Rachel Cahill

 

2018  Music Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Domnika Popov

 

2018 John Phillip Sousa Music Award

Nycholas Styer

 

2018 Physical Education Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Tanner Billert

Phillip Doin

 

2018 Physical Education Department Key for Academic Excellence

Parker Crandall

 

2018 Science Department Key for Academic Excellence

Vincent Scott

 

2018 Science Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Viktor Gerkman

 

2017-18 Envirothon Team    

Rachel Cahill

Melanie DeLaurentis

Joshua Hendricks

Greta Hermann

Cayla Hungerford

Tyler Kellar

Kylieann Krause

Domnika Popov

Nikifor Popov

Nick Styer

Vincent Scott

 

2017-2018 Master Minds MVP

Ryan Mears

 

2018 Excellence in Physics

Madison Scott

 

The Spirit of Science Award

Parker Crandall

 

Sports Medicine Class

Meghan Harrison

Ryan Willis

Savanah Clark Koloski

Tyler Kellar

Jazmine Wagner

Rachel Dundas

Haley Maxon

Hailey Chicoine

 

NYS Science Honor Society

Daniel Bassallo

Rachel Cahill

Parker Crandall

Amanda Despart

Phillip Doin

Giannah French

Viktor Gerkman

Joshua Kluck

Hailey Madsen

John Allen Mayer

Ryan Mears

Ilan Mikit

Domnika Popov

Vincent Scott

 

2018 Social Studies Department Key for Academic Excellence

Haley Hicks

 

2018 Social Studies Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Rachel Cahill

 

2018 Spanish Department Key for Academic Excellence

Greta Hermann

 

2018 Spanish Department Key for Outstanding Performance

Adison Colin

 

Burt Swersey Award

Giannah French

 

Senior Awards 

 

The DAR Citizenship Award

Phillip Doin

 

Triple “C” Award

Daniel Bassallo

Haley Maxon

 

American Red Cross Life Share High School Scholarship

Parker Crandall

 

32nd Annual Scholars’ Recognition Program

Amanda Despart

 

New York State Comptroller Student Achievement Award

Hailey Madsen

 

School Systems Federal Credit Union Community Service Award

Phillip Doin

 

2018 Albany Lodge 540 Knights of Pythias Achievement Award

Parker Crandall

 

2018 NYS Education Department $500 Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Viktor Gerkman

Domnika Popov

 

2018 NYS Education Department $1,500 Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Vincent Scott

 

Thomas Conklin Memorial Award

Phillip Doin                                                               

 

2018 Salutatorian Award

Amanda Despart

 

2018 Valedictorian Award

Vincent Scott